This page contains committee information. Please scroll down to access details, and click on the respective page link for additional information.

Awards & Scholarships
Committee

Michael Naylor- Chair
Cumberland County
Planning and Inspections Department
130 Gillespie Street
Fayetteville, NC. 28301
910-321-6657
mnaylor@cumberlandcountync.gov

Committee Members

Tom Brown,City of Monroe (Retired)
Carl Martin, Town of Mebane
Bob Haynes, Buncombe County
Amy Britt, Brunswich County

Code Development and Resources
Committee

Bob Haynes- Chair
Buncombe County Inspections
30 Valley Street
Asheville, NC 28801
Ph:828.250.5388
ncbiabobhaynes@gmail.com

Committee Members

Mark Matheny, City of Asheville
Jeff Griffin, OSFM
Sam Hobgood, City of Raleigh
Pak Yip, OSFM
Matt Love, Cabarrus County
Kevin Carter, Surry County

COCO (Council of Code Officials)
Committee

Pak Yip- Chair
OSFM
Engineering Division
1202 Mail Service Center
Raleigh NC 27699-1202
Ph: 919.647-0007
Pak.Yip@ncdoi.gov

Committee Members

Mark Matheny, City of Asheville
Keith Kiger, Surry County
Robby Wilkinson Iredell County
Matt Love, Cabarrus County

D.A.R.T (Disaster Assistance Response Team)
Committee

Sam Hobgood- Chair
City of Raleigh
One Exchange Plaza, Suite 400
Raleigh, NC 27601
Ph: 919-996-2196
sam.hobgood@raleighnc.gov

Committee Members

Robbie Wilkinson, Iredell County
Bob Haynes, Buncombe County
Jim Stipe, Town of Swansboro

Education
Committee

Co-Chairs

Matt Love – Chair
Cabarrus County Inspections
65 Church Street South
Concord, NC 28025
Ph: 704.920.2131
ncbiamattlove@gmail.com

Brandon Burgin – Chair
Mecklenburg County
Code Enforcement Department
2145 Suttle Ave
Charlotte, NC 28208
Ph: (980) 259-9200
Brandon.Burgin@mecklenburgcountync.gov

Chris Whaley – Chair
City of High Point
Inspections Services Department
211 S. Hamilton Street
High Point, NC 27261
Ph: 336.883.3275
christopher.whaley@highpointnc.gov

Committee Members

Robbie Wilkinson, Iredell County
Carl Martin, Town of Mebane
Les Everett, City of Greenville
Rick Zamani, Stokes County
Cindy Matsko, City of Goldsboro
Brandon Burgin, Mecklenburg County
Tom Brown, City of Monroe (Retired)
Jeff Vernon, Mecklenburg County
Jason Ruff, City of Raleigh
Jeff Griffin, OSFM
Keith Kiger, Surry County
Tara Barthelmess, OSFM
Sam Hobgood, City of Raleigh
Mark Matheny, City of Asheville
Gary Hayes, Yadkin County
Mike Cranford, City of Lexington
Pam Schooler, OSFM
Pak Yip, OSFM

Legislative
Committee

 Co-Chairs

Jason Ruff – Chair
City of Raleigh Building Safety Division
8320-130 Litchford Road
Raleigh, NC 27616
Ph: 919.996.4207
jason.ruff@raleighnc.gov

Jason Rogers – Chair

Buncombe County
Permits and Inspections
30 Valley Street
Asheville, NC 28801
Ph: 828.250.5360
jason.rogers@buncombecounty.org

Committee Members

Robbie Wilkinson, Iredell County
Mark Matheny, City of Asheville
John Hyman, Brunswick County
Michael Slate, Brunswick County

Nominating
Committee

Mark Matheny- Chair
City of Asheville
PO Box 7148
Asheville, NC 2802
Ph: 828.259.5667
ncbiamarkmatheny@gmail.com

Committee Members

Mark Mathany, City of Asheville

Programs and Site Selection
Committee

Robbie Wilkinson- Chair
Iredell County
PO Box 788
Statesville, NC 28686
Ph: 704.928.2016
ncbiarobbiewilkinson@gmail.com

Committee Members

Amy Britt, Brunswick County
Tom Brown, City of Monroe (Retired)
Matt Love, Cabarrus County
Keith Kiger, Surry County
Mark Matheny, City of Asheville
Tara Barthelmess, OSFM
Pam Schooler, OSFM

Public Relations
Committee

Co-Chairs

Jeff Griffin – Chair
Mecklenburg County
2145 Suttle Ave
Charlotte, NC 28208
Ph: 704.634.8847
ncbiajeffgriffin@gmail.com

Chris Whaley – Chair
City of High Point
Inspections Services Department
211 S. Hamilton Street
High Point, NC 27261
Ph: 336.883.3275
christopher.whaley@highpointnc.go

Committee Members

Tara Barthelmess, OSFM
Brandon Burgin
Mark Matheny

Membership
Committee

John Hyman- Chair
Brunswick County
Inspections Department
75 Court House Drive
Bolivia, NC 28422
Ph: 910.824.3537
john.hyman@brunswickcountync.gov

Committee Members

John Hyman, Brunswick County
Jeff Griffin, OSFM
Michael Naylor, Cumberland County
Chris Whaley, City of High Point
Jose Perez, Town of Clayton

Historian
Committee

Mark Matheny- Chair
City of Asheville
PO Box 7148
Asheville, NC 2802
Ph: 828.259.5667
ncbiamarkmatheny@gmail.com

Committee Members

Mark Matheny, City of Asheville