NCBIA Certificates of Appreciation

Award Winners

2023 NC Board of Architecture and Registered Interior Designers
Leon Skinner – Winter Code Seminar
Amanda McGowen – Harrah’s Cherokee Resort
2022 Dale Yarbrough, SECMA
Ryan Shaver, SECMA
2021 Hickory Metro Convention Center
2020 NC Licensing Board for General Contractors
Jeff Mosely, Mosely Design Group
Brunswick County
Mark Griffin, Union County
2019 Russell Reeves-Johnston County
Tony Kiser-Mecklenburg County
2017 Dennis Bordeaux – Retired
Jeff Cheek – 3M
Reggie Hucks – City of High Point
Mark Matheny – City of Asheville
Bill Moeller – NCDOI
James Rhodes – Winston-Salem
Tommy Rowland – Mecklenburg County
Brian Sieck – Winston-Salem
Mark Tighe – Winston-Salem
Colin Triming – City of Charlotte
Jeff Vernon – Mecklenburg County
Rick Zamani – Stokes County
Chris Noles – NCDOI Retired
2014 Melaine Butler; Dan Dittman; Alex Ellis, Carl Martin,
Wiliam Whaley, Rick Zamani
2013 Ron Chilton, David Dodge, Bill Moller, Dr. Robert Rubin,
Bob Speed, Jean Williams, Laural Wright
2012 Jeff Britt, Les Everett, Jeff Fecteau, Bridget Herring,
Steve Knight, Richard Watson
2011 Mike Blake, Dee Dee Gillis, JoAnn Jemison, Barry Mooneyham, Laura Scott, Mecklenburg County Inspections
2010 Richard Cravy, Dan Rockery, Bob Kingery
2009 Johnathan Brooks, Tommy Faulkner, Floyd Fritz, Chris Mathis, Ann Thompson, Jean Williams
2008 David Conner, Jeff Griffin, Margie Meares, Mark Ode,
Richard Strickland
2007 Mitch Bryant, Travis Crabtree, Trisha Jogodka
2006 Gloria Blue, Mike Dragen, Carl Martin, Bill Moeller, Scott Sudderth, Suzanne Taylor, Richard Wilke
2005 Chris Noles, Steve Sudderth
2004 Glenda Artis, Anna Carter, Barry Gupton, William Hill
2003 Jim McDaniel, Harry Van Wagenen
2002 Mary Higgins, Vaughn Wicker, Laurel Wright
2001 Franklin Freeman, Buddy Morehead, Gerald Thompson,
Phil Whitaker
2000 Phil Whitaker
1999 Tim Bradley, Paul Steelman, Franklin Freeman, Bill Murchison
1998 Jim Stanfield, Aubrey Smith, Carole Aquesta
1997 Mary Clayton
1996 Robert Worley
1995 Gregory Robinson, Douglas Wall
1994 Sherry Page, Walter “Butch” Simmons, Aubrey Smith

1993 Jimmy Harrell, Paul LaVene, Terry Summey, Stephen Skalko
1992 Larry Capps
1991 John Parham, Bruce Eilbert
1990 None
1989 None
1988 Mark D. Selph, Rick Bowman, Helen Thomas,
Cardinal Industries, Inc.
1987 Marion Cochran, R. N. Wells, Bob Pierce, Joe Clark
1986 W. Clayton Smith, Bobby Johnson, J. Kenneth Thomas,
Emory C. “Al” Albritton
1985 Fred Bates, Frank Seely, Vann Howard
1984 Betty Yelton
1983 Bill Tangye, Chris Sandis
1982 None
1981 Jack Glass
1980 None
1979 Ernest Kiker
1978 Harry Antone, Lou Agnew, Ray DeBruhl
1977 None
1976 None
1975 John R. Ingram, C. Kitchen Josey, John T. Hemley, Jimmy Green, John A. Parham, John Fox, Curtis R. Kennedy, Kern E. Church
1974 Phillip P. Green, Jr., Douglas Yelton