NCBIA Gold Medal Life Membership Award

Award Winners!

Award Winners

2023 William Whaley
Don Sheffield, Greensboro
Tom Brown, Monroe
Carl, Martin, NCDOI
2022 Melvin Baxley, Iredell County
2021 Jim Roberson, Wake County
Steve Lineberger, Mecklenburg County
Dan Dockery, Winston Salem/Forsyth County
2020 Kermit Hoyle, Franklin County
Lynn Niblock, Wilkinson County
J.R. Ruppe, Town of Morrisville
Kathy Williams, NCDOI
2019 Tod Burns, Billy Hinton, Steve Jones, Matthew Lowcher, Melvin Sutton, Pat Walker, Laurel Wright.
2018 Stewart Briscoe, Bill Murchison, Eric Tjalma, Ralph Vernon
2017 Bucky Frye, Tim Fulford, Johnny Jones, Bob Price, Kathy Vaughn, Barry Mooneyham
2016 Steve Luxton
2015 Garry Benfield, Roy Brockwell, Robby Carlson, Quentin Charles, David Coward, Bill Davis, Russ Fischer, Joel Herman, Willis Horton, John Jones, Dallas Morgan, Gene Morton, Andrew Smith, Vikki Stokes, Donna Turner, Kathy Vaughan, Curt Willis

2014 Glenn Batten, Jeff Britt, James Jacobs
2013 Ed Cianfarra, Butch Simmons, Harold Sinclair
2012 David Conner, Bob Harvell, T. H. Parrott
2011 John Faulkner, Druied Roberson, Mort Robins, Don Sprinkle
2010 Jim Lane, Jeff Rudisill, David Styers, Harry Taylor, Jerry Thompson
2009 Harold Kernodle
2008 Bernard Colardo, Jerry Irvin, Yates Smith
2007 None
2006 Gene Ellis, Grady Hobbs, Ray McGee, Archie Melchor, Jim Mullis, Steve Simmons, Terry Summey, Roy Wilson
2005 Wilson Bowen, Franklin Freeman, James Sprague
2004 Kermit Hoyle, Aubrey Smith, Phil Whitaker
2003 Marshall Atchley, William Stone, Bob Vickery
2002 Lester “Buck” Brown, Ken Davis, Carroll Hartsoe, R. V. Wall
2001 John Davis, Buddy Morehead, Ed Owens
2000 None
1999 Clay Campbell, Jean Hesse
1998 Lee Hauser, Vernon Gragg, Bob Ward
1997 None
1996 Benjamin Aycock
1995 Jesse Allred, Tom Carpenter, Walter Gregory, Earl Jones, Ed Woods, Paul Alderhold, William Eakes,Ted Beaudette
1994 Claude Smith, Bobby Hill, Buddy Cutler, James Gordon, Cliff Reavis, Dan Vance
1993 Larry J. Weant, Jack Childers, Cleo “Bob” Newell, James Miller
1992 Jerry W. White, H.P. Norman, Sr., Thomas Elwin Blue
1991 Billy R. Bonham, B. Franklin White
1990 Sam A. Sturms, Jr., John R. Smith, Claude B. Riddle, Clyde L. Britt, Harold B. Fowler, John R. Valentine
1989 Claude P. Smith, Phillip P. Green, Jr., Thomas L. Brotherton, Herman A. Lawing
1988 John A. Parham, Joe Johnson
1987 Edmon H. Morris, William G. McCaskill, Thomas O. Mullins, G. Allen Hill, Nevette E. Kaylor, Jr., Raymond R. Howell, Junior E. Monk, E.P. Pruett
1986 Amos Speas, Clayton Smith, Emory Albritton
1985 Woody France
1984 Lawrence E. Glenn, William H. Jamison, William L. Molyneux, Edwin P. Pruett, A. Hayward Rowan
1983 Freeman Hill, Thad Carmichael, John Fox, Jr.
1982 Kern E. Church
1981 None
1980 None
1979 Gordon K. Abbott