Mission Statement:

Upon signing a “Conflict of Interest” statement to ensure fairness, the Awards Committee is tasked with evaluation of applications, transcripts, and letters of recommendation for students seeking one of six Scholarships and whose parents or legal guardians are members of NCBIA. The Committee is further tasked with deciding whom is to receive our Inspector Awards, Distinguished Service Awards, Certificates of Appreciation and Gold Medal Life Memberships.

Scholarships & Amount

Kern Church – $2,000


Jesse Allred – $2,000


Lee Hauser – $2,000


Bill Tangye – $2,000


Barry Gupton – $1,000

2nd year AS Degree program in field related to building inspections or construction


Barry Gupton – $1,000

4th year BS Degree program in field related to building inspections or construction


Dan Dockery – $1,000

Trade School Program recipient

Previous Scholarship Winners!


2022

Gracie Chavis Kern Church
Hannah Mitchell Jesse Allred
Madelyn Austin Lee Hauser
Shea Barthelmess Wiliam Tangye
Ashley Sutton Barry Gupton AS
Ashley Sutton Barry Gupton BS


2021
Kailee Croom Kern Church
Hannah Mitchell Jesse Allred
Madison Godsey Lee Hauser
Bailey Everett William Tangye
Ashley Sutton Barry Gupton AS
Ashley Sutton Barry Gupton BS


2020
Ashley Cornett Kern Church
Hannah Mitchell Jesse Allred
Audrey Seagle Lee Hauser
Bailey Everett William Tangye
Ashley Sutton Barry Gupton AS
Ashley Sutton Barry Gupton BS


2019
Bailey Everett William J Tangye Scholarship
Ashley Cornett Kern E Church Scholarship
Audrey Seagle J. Lee Hauser Scholarship
Ashley Michael Sutton Barry Gupton (BS) and Barry Gupton (AS)
Hannah Mitchel Jesse F Allred Scholarship


2018
Ashley Cornett (Kern E. Church)
Harper Pruitt (J. Lee Hauser, P.E.)
April Wiseman (Jesse F. Allred, P.E.)
Dakota Little (William J. Tangye, P.E.)
MIchael Metcalf (Barry N. Gupton P.E.)


2016
Chelsea Mershaw Everett (Kern E. Church) – daughter of Les Everett, Greenville
Allyson Paige Naylor (Jesse F. Allred) – daughter of Michael Naylor, Cumberland Co
Andrew Taylor Whaley (J. Lee Hauser) – son of William Whaley, Waxhaw (Retired)
Dakota M. Little (William J. Tangye) – daughter of David J. Little
Joseph DiBenedetto (Barry N. Gupton – AS) – son of Thomas DiBenedetto, Chapel Hill
Maggie Walker Sutton (Barry N. Gupton – BS) – daughter of Terry Joe Sutton, EBCI


2015

Chelsea Mershaw Everett (Kern E. Church) – daughter of Les Everett, Greenville
Allyson Paige Naylor (Jesse F. Allred) – daughter of Michael Naylor, Cumberland Co
Andrew Taylor Whaley (J. Lee Hauser) – son of William Whaley, Waxhaw
Erica Taylor Gurganus (William J. Tangye) – daughter of Kelly Gurganus, Jacksonville
Jacob Alan Pierce (Barry N. Gupton – AS) – son of Kenneth Pierce, Chowan Co
Jacob Tristan Ruff (Barry N. Gupton – BS) – son of Jason, Rutherford Co


2014

Brittany Gena Faulkner (Kern E. Church) – daughter of Perry Faulkner, Franklin County
Allyson Paige Naylor (Jesse F. Allred) – daughter of Michael Naylor, Cumberland Co
Patrick Daniel Whaley (J. Lee Hauser) – son of William Whaley, Waxhaw
Perry Eugene Williams Jr (William J. Tangye) – son of Perry Williams, W/S Forsyth Co


2013

Joseph Daniel Adams (Kern E. Church) – son of Ray Adams, Greensboro
Travis Wayne White (Jesse F. Allred) – son of Jonathan White, Wake County
Patrick Daniel Whaley (J. Lee Hauser) – son of William Whaley, Waxhaw
Erica Taylor Gurganus (William J. Tangye) – daughter of Kelly Gurganus, Jacksonville


2012

Brittany Gena Faulkner (Kern E. Church) – daughter of Perry Faulkner, Franklin County
Megan Elizabeth Ezell (Jesse F. Allred) – daughter of Paul Ezell, Cleveland County
Wesley Bryce Clark (J. Lee Hauser) – son of Terry Clark, Cleveland County
Jessica Lynn Milligan (William J. Tangye) – daughter of Clarence Milligan, Scotland Co


2011

Logan Kelly Davis (Kern E. Church) – son of James Kelly Davis, Hickory